3.6 Silicon Photonics
Light on a chip, and why it matters for the Dutch industry.
Light on a chip, and why it matters for the Dutch industry.
You can place or change feedback until 31 December 2026, 17:00
Silicon photonics is an attractive technology for Photonic Integrated Circuits (PICs) because it builds directly on the extreme maturity of the silicon nano-electronics world. Thereby it opens a route towards very advanced PICs with very high yield and low cost. More precisely, silicon photonics PICs are being manufactured commercially today in 200 and 300mm CMOS foundries with a nm-level accuracy and reproducibility, unprecedented from a photonics perspective. The basic technology makes use of Silicon-on-Insulator (SOI) wafers, where the silicon layer on top of a buried silicon oxide layer on a silicon wafer acts as the core of the waveguides that interconnect the devices on the chip. Alternatively, the SOI wafer is replaced by a silicon wafer with a stack of a silicon nitride waveguide core layer surrounded by silicon oxide cladding layers. Such silicon nitride PICs are now considered an integral member of the silicon photonics family. They are described in a separate chapter of this roadmap. Therefore, this chapter mostly focuses on SOI-based silicon photonics, being the dominant modality in the world of silicon photonics. It is worth noting that in recent years many SOI PIC platforms have added a second photonic waveguiding layer, being a silicon nitride layer, thereby combining the best of both approaches and allowing for greater flexibility in design and enhanced performance. [1]
With silicon being the guiding material for light - and silicon oxide being the cladding - the technology can address applications in the wavelength range between approximately 1 and 4 mm, thereby including the very important fiber-optic spectral bands centered at 1300nm, 1550nm and 1550(+)nm (O, C and L bands, respectively). Silicon photonics has emerged as the technology of choice for leading players in the datacenter and telecom sectors, who offer transceiver products based on this cutting-edge technology. Collectively, they deploy an estimated tens of millions of silicon photonics transceivers in the market.
Silicon photonics has also emerged as a promising technology that can revolutionize the way we approach artificial intelligence (AI) and machine learning (ML) applications. It enables high-density optical IO for better communication between computing units, such as CPUs and GPUs and memory units, leading to increased computational power and efficiency in AI applications. Short-reach optical interconnects using silicon photonics technology enable high-speed data transfer with low power consumption and improved thermal efficiency, making it ideal for real-time decision-making and optimal system performance. Moreover, by leveraging silicon photonics technology, companies can optimize their AI/ML systems and unlock greater computational capabilities to achieve more accurate and responsive results. As architects further evolve AI networks, silicon photonics, alongside heterogeneous integration, will transform the switching layer, replacing traditional packet switching, and enable lower latency and power consumption at the interconnect density needed. Thus, silicon photonics is a game-changing technology for the future of AI/ML systems, offering significant advantages over traditional electrical signal solutions.
The versatility of silicon photonics technology allows for applications beyond transceivers and optical interconnects. More than 200 silicon photonics startups are developing products to meet the demands of mobility, quantum computing, agri-food, industrial sensing and healthcare.
Today there are approximately 4-8 Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) foundries, four Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs) and approximately 20 research institutes around the world that have developed a mature SOI-PIC process flow with these ingredients on 200 or 300 mm wafers. These facilities have been established by building on existing infrastructure and knowhow derived from the silicon electronics industry (see Appendix A1). It is pertinent to mention that most of these fabs are 90-65-45 nm CMOS nodes.
A typical platform allows for the integration of high speed modulators and high speed Ge-detectors at symbol rates of up to 50 and in some cases even 100 Gbaud along with advanced passive functions for beam combining/splitting, wavelength-selective functions, polarization selective functions and off-chip coupling. Some platforms allow for additional functions such as integration (monolithic or hybrid) with advanced electronics, integration (heterogeneous or hybrid) of light sources where a limited number of fabs have started offering wafer-scale heterogenous or hybrid integration of light sources., and sensing-oriented functions (such as microfluidics, novel materials such as LNO on SOI, BTO on SOI, SiN on SOI, etc.).
Most of the platforms operate like a foundry: they are accessible to any end-user, either in a full-reticle/full-wafer-lot (FRFL) mode or in a cost-sharing Multi-Project-Wafer (MPW) mode, in which an end user can submit designs for part of the reticle and will receive a few dozen processed chips rather than full wafers. The FRFL mode is expensive (several 100K Euro/Dollar) but results in a low cost per chip (of the order of 10 Euro/Dollar per chip) while the MPW mode is more affordable per-design (several 10 K Euro/Dollar), but the per-chip cost is the order of 1000 Euro/Dollar. When scaling to higher volumes (e.g., 1000 wafers) the chip cost can be reduced to below 1 Euro/Dollar per chip, because fixed mask and overhead costs are amortized across the lot. Low cost per chip also benefits when the investment in the foundry infrastructure is already depreciated by or is shared with other users. [2]
Chip foundries make available Process Design Kits (PDKs) to their customers. These PDKs spell out in detail the design rules for the given platform and contain a library of basic components and circuits. The maturity of PDKs owned by customers, large-volume fabs and IDMs are at par with the maturity of CMOS fabs. The maturity of the silicon photonics PDKs owned by R&D fabs and low-volume fabs has typically not reached the level of a CMOS IC foundry. Today, silicon photonics PDKs owned by R&D fabs and low-volume fabs contain libraries of basic building blocks, especially for the MPW-mode of operation. It is imperative that future silicon photonics PDKs owned by R&D fabs and low-volume fabs contain compact models for components and circuits, with parameters based on validated measurement data, taking into account process variability across wafer and wafer-to-wafer. [5]
SOI-based silicon photonics is limited to a wavelength range of 1 to 4 mm due to the material properties of silicon and silicon oxide. For the visible and near IR wavelength range, silicon nitride waveguides on a silicon wafer have been effective in extending performance at both ends of the spectrum. The silicon photonics platform now provides full functionality from UV to mid IR. Furthermore, silicon photonics platforms have successfully leveraged advancements in heterogenous integration of light sources using methods such as wafer-bonding, flip-chip bonding, and micro-transfer printing to integrate emerging photonic IC technologies based on materials like Graphene, Ferroelectrics, Plasmonics, and others. This has transformed silicon photonics into a versatile "container" technology that can seamlessly integrate various material systems on 200mm and 300mm SOI wafers, resulting in unprecedented performance levels. Figure 3 in Appendix A1 depicts the performance evolution for key SOI-based silicon photonics building blocks and the impact of integrating new materials to enhance SOI-based silicon photonics.
The potential application and market space for silicon photonics is predicated by combination of performance, yield, reliability and cost. Today’s commercial driver are high-speed transceivers for datacom and telecom infrastructure and high-density optical interconnects for artificial intelligence and high-performance computing. Consumer markets, such as LIDAR, point-of-care and personalized medicine, medical diagnostics, structural monitoring devices, and devices operating in an IoT context, have the potential to be vastly larger. Quantum computation with silicon photonics is likely to follow when it becomes viable. The aggregate market size will be determined by the performance and manufacturing volume scaling of silicon photonics, both in terms of technical performance and in terms of supply chain readiness.
With enhanced process design kits (PDKs) the foundry ecosystem provides a scalable path to higher performance and better reliability through increased process control and high wafer throughput with commercially viable cost targets. Silicon Photonic technology scaling is measured by three vectors: process yield (>90% good die with a 6-month design-to-process completion), device integration level (now ~104 devices/chip) and performance (speed, power, footprint and cost).
The purpose of this Silicon Photonics Chapter of IPSR-I is to plot the timelines for scaling manufacturing yield, photonic circuit integration and system performance for key manufacturing applications. The IPSR-I provides the forum for designers, materials and tool suppliers, fabs and end users to reach consensus on technology timelines and the readiness of solutions to meet the projected requirements. The effectiveness of this document is its role in aligning the manufacturing supply chain to synchronously meet yield, integration and performance requirements. [9]
Silicon photonics today is a small subset of the $700B silicon IC industry. This industry continues to power the Information Age, and the adoption rate of silicon photonics will be gated by the ability of the CMOS and silicon photonics platforms to mutually adapt to the challenges of performance/cost and electronic-photonic convergence. The silicon photonics platform provides infrastructure supporting prototype development to high-volume manufacturing. eight Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) foundries, four Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs) and approximately 20 research institutes around the world that have developed a mature SOI-PIC process flow with these ingredients on 200 or 300 mm wafers. The open-access platforms are accessible to any third-party end-user of the technology. Fabless design companies rely on such open-access platforms for their PIC product development. High accuracy and high throughput Package and Test limit the necessary cost scaling at the system level.
A complete silicon photonics process flow requires additional capital expenditure for a standard CMOS electronics fab. Dedicated germanium growth tools are required for the photodetectors and electro-absorption modulators. Laser source integration, whether on chip, in-package or in a remote optical power supply, requires yield standardization from a variety of challenging process flows and dedicated equipment for flip-chip, bonding, transfer printing or metal organic chemical vapor phase epitaxy (MOPVE) of III-V materials. The silicon wafer platform provides a compelling manufacturing advantage. Increasing PIC integration levels and adding materials and device diversity, while maintaining production efficiency and high yield, are the determinants for the attribute timeline tables, as they have guided silicon electronics for the last 3 decades.
The silicon photonics platform is typically built on SOI wafers. Research prototypes have employed bulk wafer substrates with deep trenches for optical isolation from the substrate. Germanium, widely deployed for waveguide-integrated photodetector devices, has a lattice misfit with silicon of about 4.2% and unique, integration-compatible growth strategies are used for wafer-scale germanium growth to achieve low defect density. The most widely used deposition/pattern method is a damascene process flow: oxide deposited on SOI, trench etch to expose silicon waveguide, selective Ge epitaxial growth on silicon-only, followed by CMP planarization of Ge.
Silicon Photonics uses 248 nm DUV, 193 nm DUV and 193 nm immersion lithography technologies. These lithography options enable feature sizes of sub-100nm. Generally, silicon PICs employ dry etch processes. F, Cl, and Br-based chemistries are optimized for selectivity, directionality and etch rate to provide the waveguide wall verticality (angle of the sidewall) and sidewall flatness that is required to achieve low optical propagation loss.
Process design kits (PDK) acts as an interface between the designer and the fab. In most cases, the designer has access to the PDK of a fab through design software tools. The silicon photonic PDKs are unique to each foundry. They contain documents providing process-related details (platform cross-section, process variability), performance of the device library components, and a list of design rules.
Reliability studies have shown excellent endurance for silicon photonics passive devices. The quality and reliability of waveguide-based passive devices are normally conducted to test their functionality against high optical power density. Active devices show reliable operation under optical, electrical and thermal stress tests.
The environmental impacts linked to the manufacturing of silicon PICs reflect the material and energy inputs into the manufacturing supply chain, unit processes, use and end of life disposal. As silicon photonics leverages the existing CMOS infrastructure, the environmental impact will likely be managed concurrently with the manufacturing of electronic chips. The introduction of MOCVD III-V gas precursors into the process flow will require specific attention.
Manufacturers of test equipment provide commercial systems for wafer-level electrical/optical testing of silicon photonics, with fast alignment and precise control over the z-position of fibers to compensate for wafer bow, and angular control needed for accurate fiber array coupling for simultaneous multi-channel characterization. Moreover, wafer scale automated testing is available for passive and active photonics circuits involving both optical probing using motorized fiber manipulators, electrical DC probing and RF probing using RF probe manipulators. Automated testing and associated data analytics are key to new product ramp, and Design for Test scribe-line test structures are standard for silicon in-line inspection and test.
Performance requirement charts are given for commercial deployment with a Manufacturing Readiness Level (MRL) > 7. Performance projections are given at 10-year intervals for Waveguides, Filters and Passive Devices; Photodetectors; Modulators (MZM, Ge EAM, heterogeneous integration); Thermo-optic Phase Shifters; Lasers and Gain Blocks; I/O Couplers & Connectors; and Optical Isolators; and Electronic-Photonic Integration. Attributes with significant externalities and interdependencies outside of the silicon platform are given with more exploratory 5-year intervals in the Gaps and Showstoppers section. [3]
The maturing of silicon photonics to fully accommodate the efficiencies of the CMOS process infrastructure will be the focus of the next decade. Manufacturing system integration is the grand challenge. Standardization of materials, design packaging and functional blocks will emerge. Design at the system level with cost, energy, latency and bandwidth density as the prioritized requirements will be the new skill set.
The technology supply chain supporting the pervasive commercial deployment of silicon photonics begins with the workforce. The worldwide silicon workforce of 350,000 technicians and engineers has little exposure to photonics, and the equally large photonics workforce is unaware of the rigid, efficient infrastructure that underlies its 50% performance/cost learning curve. There is a shortage of skilled experts in the field: manufacturing technicians, design engineers, test engineers, technology developers, PDK developers, application and system integration engineers.
The maturity of PDKs owned by end-users, large-volume fabs and IDMs are at par with the maturity of CMOS fabs. The Process Design Kits (PDKs) of most open-access R&D and small-volume silicon photonics foundries is still relatively limited with respect to their library of building blocks: only basic active and passive components are available and often the degree of technical validation of these components is limited. The availability of accurate compact models in the PDKs of such fabs can limit the device library.
Given the intrinsically analog nature of most photonic circuits it will become increasingly difficult to make designs that are robust against process variations, in particular for VLSI photonic circuits. Ensuring a high yield of devices that satisfy system-level specifications will become increasingly more challenging.
A very rich diversity of impressive, research achievements is emerging to boost the functionality and performance of silicon PICs for an ever-growing range of applications and markets. The platform will be driven by both applications pull and by new capabilities.
This chapter presents the silicon photonics roadmap in the form of a purple brick wall. The roadmap has two levels: the supply chain level and the technology level. Each level provides the current status of the supply chain or technology attribute, the looming challenges in the form of purple boxes, and the necessary routes/solutions to overcome the barriers. The barriers, the timing, and possible solutions are based on our judgment. The feedback from the experts can help us better tune these timeframes. The experts may also guide us on
Color coding for the purple brick walls and purple brick wall: supply chain level (part 1)
Purple brick wall: supply chain level (part 2)
Purple brick wall: technology level
The Information Age has introduced connectivity, control and analysis into most aspects of human existence. Web3.0 and the Fourth Industrial Revolution are unfolding with the emergence of High-Performance Computing (HPC), Internet of Things (IOT), smart sensors, big data analytics, cloud computing, Artificial Intelligence (AI), quantum information processing, and Augmented/Virtual Reality (AR/VR) technologies. These technologies will impact the products and operations of a broad range of economic sectors including medicine, agri-food, mobility, construction and energy. The pervasive deployment of new information applications was enabled in the past three decades by the introduction of short product cycle times with advanced manufacturing methods. The Grand Challenge for the next two decades is the continued exponential scaling of functional performance at a rate of 1000x every 10 years within essentially constant cost, energy and space envelopes.
Coordinated advances in hardware, software and system architecture are required. In the case of computing, the end of transistor scaling requires parallel architectures to preserve energy efficiency. Special purpose components and systems, designed-for-function within the envelope constraints, will proliferate. Photonic functionality will migrate from pure communication to repartitioned communication, processing and sensing roles. Today’s essential components, such as the optical transceiver, will dissolve into embedded roles in seamless photonic-electronic circuits and systems.
These technology trends require establishment of an effective platform for photonic component integration. Electronics with silicon photonics in its close proximity is the desired end point for the currently perceived chip and module solutions. In the case of computing, a monolithic platform eliminates interfaces that introduce cost, power dissipation and latency. The silicon photonics platform enables scaling by known design utility, and it facilitates faster time to market for manufactured products. Silicon photonics delivers manufacturing yield, throughput and process tool utilization by solving manufacturing problems at a platform level. A silicon photonics platform enables tradeoff analyses among cost, energy and density. [6]
Global trends in system architecture are driving changes that percolate to the chip level. Telecommunication networks, free from copper constrained bandwidth, are migrating back from routed packets to transparent, low overhead circuit switched architectures. Data centers, HPC systems and multicore processor chips are adopting similar network configurations. Network dis-aggregation further drives a platform-based (permanently installed single mode fiber) interconnection infrastructure that facilitates optimization and retrofitting of function (processing, storage, switching). [8]
Silicon photonics manufacturing is enabled by the infrastructure and knowhow of the silicon CMOS electronics world. Thus, silicon photonics chips can be produced with a level of yield and sub-micron accuracy that is unprecedented in the field of photonics. The volumes involved – so far mostly for the fabrication of transceivers – are high from a photonics perspective but low from a CMOS fab perspective. The cost per chip is low from a photonics perspective (because of the enormous re-use factor) but relatively high from an electronics perspective (because of the NRE-cost resulting from the development and maintenance of a photonics process flow and PDK). We can see the emergence of two trends. As volumes of silicon photonics products gear up, we see dedicated investments in fabs for silicon photonics. In parallel and given the drive towards electronics-photonics co-integration, in particular for computing, we see the maturity and yield of photonic circuit manufacturing develop further to be on par with its electronic counterpart so that integration becomes sensible. In the long-term, investments in fabs that serve this need will be made with a mindset of electronics-photonics convergence.
Smart sensing is becoming ubiquitous over a broad range of applications: mobility, medical, environmental, and structural monitoring. Sensing functions – even very advanced ones – are moving from specialized environments to end-user environments, and in many cases, they are becoming commodities, with integration into smartphones and tablets. In other cases, they form the unit cell of large sensing networks, interconnected by RF or optical links, to create an Internet of Things (IOT) chip. Silicon photonics will enable low cost high-volume manufacturing to facilitate widespread deployment of physical and chemical parameter measurement by light. Manufacturing unit volumes for silicon photonic components are projected to be billions per year, far beyond the current millions per year. Today commercial products primarily employ two wavelength ranges: 1550nm for telecom and 1310nm for datacom. Sensing applications, driven by sensitivity and selectivity requirements, will introduce wavelength diversity to the silicon photonics platform. Continued benefits from the economies of scale will introduce design tradeoffs between platform stabilization and optimum performance to meet market performance/cost points.
The silicon photonics platform is diversified at the process level by the material used for the optical guiding layer and the layer thickness of the guiding layer. These choices support a range of applications for telecom, datacom, light-based ranging systems, chemical sensing, and life-science applications.
The rapid momentum in the development of ‘silicon photonics’ is especially noteworthy based on silicon nitride waveguides. The key asset of silicon nitride (versus silicon) is the capability to address other wavelength ranges and the potential to drive down waveguide losses even at high optical power. Furthermore, the somewhat lower index contrast of silicon nitride waveguides relaxes the extreme sensitivity of SOI-waveguides concerning the fabrication imperfection at the nanometer level. Today, all major silicon photonics platforms include a silicon nitride guiding layer in their technology stack. The roadmap has added a separate chapter describing the Silicon nitride-only PIC development.
The most mature silicon photonics platform are based on SOI-components for passive and high-speed modulation and epitaxial germanium for detection functions. A lot of current research aims to facilitate materials diversity for the platform, thereby boosting performance and functionality by combining SOI with non-standard materials, either by monolithic, epitaxy-based approaches or by heterogeneous, bonding-based integration approaches. There is an apparent ‘conflict’ here between the drive for standardization in highly mature and generic platforms that serve many markets, and the drive for new functions that serve specific (but possibly large) markets.
By leveraging the tolerances built into the fab processes, silicon photonics chips can be produced with a yield that is unprecedented in the field of photonics. The volumes involved – so far mostly for the fabrication of transceivers – are high from a photonics perspective but low from a CMOS fab perspective. As the unit volumes of silicon photonics products increase, dedicated investments in fabs for silicon photonics will take place in parallel with a drive towards electronic-photonic co-integration. The dominant long-term trend is platform investment with the mindset of electronic-photonic convergence.
Figure 1: AIM Academy Education Chip: an exemplary silicon photonics PIC design demonstrating a high level of integration density. (Source: AIM Photonics Institute Education Chip)
Silicon photonics today is a subset of the $700B silicon IC industry. This industry continues to power the Information Age. The adoption rate of silicon photonics will be gated by the ability of the CMOS and silicon photonics platforms to mutually adapt to the challenges of performance/cost and electronic-photonic convergence. This section describes the current state of that infrastructure within the requirements of silicon photonics manufacturing. Manufacturing Equipment is evaluated for the unit processes for substrates, epitaxy, lithography, and etch. The current status of Manufacturing Processes, Wafer Materials, Design Automation, Quality and Reliability, Environmental Impact, Test-Inspection-Measurement, Manufacturing Platforms, and Manufacturing cost are summarized and evaluated in the context of expected increases in unit volume production capacity.
Silicon photonics requires tighter dimensional tolerances than CMOS technology for acceptable performance of silicon PICs. For example, a variation of 1 nm in waveguide width or height produces 1nm or 2nm spectral shift, respectively, for wavelength selective devices built on the 220 nm SOI platform. This extreme level of dimensional control is achieved by leveraging the toolsets from 200mm or 300mm CMOS infrastructure for PIC manufacturing. The CMOS toolset provides the benefits of (1) unit volume scalability (1-10-100M units/year) with efficiency of scale, (2) reduced cost of $1/mm2 at even moderate volumes, (3) nanometer-scale dimensional control, (4) reduced test cost with wafer-scale testing equipment, and (5) wafer-scale 3D-Packaging and assembly techniques such as TSVs and solder micro-bumps. For optical datalink applications, the critical dimensions (CD) for silicon photonic PICs are generally achievable with 130 nm - 90 nm CMOS process technology node based on 193nm deep UV lithography. However, in demanding applications such as advanced optical filters the High Index Contrast (HIC) of sub-micron waveguides demands an accuracy that can only be delivered by a 45 nm or 65 nm CMOS node, with dry or immersion lithography. These most advanced tools for lithography and etch are available only for 300 mm wafers, where the wafer and processing costs are higher than for 200 mm wafers. Today, the most advanced commercial silicon photonics platforms use immersion lithography on 300mm wafers. [4]
Applications for longer wavelengths (MWIR and LWIR) and moderate index contrast material such as silicon nitride may have more relaxed line edge roughness requirements but the sensitivity of precision pattern transfer for photonics will continue to require advanced lithography and etching infrastructure for manufacturing yield. Wafer sizes of 100 mm, 150 mm, and 200 mm are competitive at low volume if manufacturing yield is maintained. For the thick SOI platforms, 248 nm and 365 nm lithograph tools sets that process 150mm or 200mm wafer sizes, are sufficient for most communications and sensing platform elements, providing a lower barrier of entry for process cost and capital investment.
The deployment of CMOS processes for silicon photonics introduces certain challenges. For example, silicon is not used for photodetection at telecom/datacom wavelengths. SOI-based silicon photonics relies on low-defect density epitaxial growth of Ge-on-Si for photodetection. A complete silicon photonics process flow requires capital expenditure for dedicated germanium growth for the fabrication of photodetectors. This added capital cost, however, is minimal for a 300 mm fab in comparison to the patterning cost. Today, almost all Silicon Photonics foundries have PIN Ge photodetectors in their PDK.
SiGe stressors are already used for the 90nm and lower CMOS nodes. As the industry develops quantum well and quantum dot based SiGe devices for efficiency improvements and additional applications, throughput will become an issue that will require more deposition tools or tools with more chambers.
Addition of III-V tools to the fab, whether for monolithic, heterogeneous or hybrid integration of III-V detector or modulators or lasers, is a more disruptive challenge. Laser source integration requires yield challenging process flows and dedicated equipment for flip-chip bonding, transfer printing or epitaxy of III-V materials. The silicon CMOS platform has a compelling manufacturing advantage. Increasing PIC integration levels and adding materials and device diversity, while maintaining production efficiency and high yield, is a familiar problem about which the silicon culture has been built. [10]
The discussion in the below sub-sections and the corresponding tables (Table 1 to Table 7) outlines the technology needs for wafers, epitaxy, lithography, etching, and the other key technology modules.
SOI wafers with a 200-250nm thick crystalline silicon layer thickness have a typical layer thickness uniformity of a few nm. The distinguishing feature of photonic SOI substrates is the thick BOX (buried oxide) layer (~ 2µm); ICs employing SOI substrates have BOX layer thicknesses of 50-100nm to maximize thermal transport. Silicon photonics wafers are available in sizes of 100 mm, 150 mm, 200 mm and 300 mm. The most advanced fabs use 300 mm wafers for manufacturing. The Smart-cut process to produce Unibond wafers is currently the favored SOI wafer for PIC manufacturing due to its ability to provide high-quality silicon layers. Thick silicon (> 1µm) SOI technologies for PIC manufacturing mostly rely on 150mm and 200mm wafers. These wafers have higher thickness variations (typically ~100 nm) which are tolerated by the PIC designs.
Bulk wafer substrates can be employed for monolithic integration of electronic and photonic components. Optical isolation is achieved by etching deep (~ 2µm) trenches, filling with SiO2 and depositing/patterning the photonic layer locally on the oxide. The layer thickness specifications are identical to the SOI process flow.
Silicon photonics relies on direct growth of low defect density (TDD < 107cm-2) germanium-on-silicon for waveguide-integrated photodetectors. Typically, a Ge buffer layer is deposited at low temperature (~350C) to provide conformal coverage, followed by high temperature (~ 750C) layer deposition. The most widely used deposition/pattern method is a damascene process flow: oxide deposited on SOI, trench etch to expose silicon waveguide, selective Ge epitaxial growth on silicon-only, CMP planarization of Ge for thicknesses >1μm. Defect density is reduced for low area deposition, the oxide junction edge passivation, and the photodetector is self-aligned with the waveguide. [7]
Ge EAM devices are comprised of SiGe alloys or compressive strain to move the Ge absorption edge to < 1550nm. Compositional and strain uniformity are important for EAMs. In order to mitigate the impact of the lower Ge thermal budget, additional improvements are required for optimizing key steps like bakes, cleans, growth temperature, as well as diode implant conditions.
| Substrate | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | Comments |
| layer thickness uniformity Si | % | +/- 0.5 | +/- 0.25 | +/- 0.1 | W |
| layer thickness reproducibility Si | % | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.025 | W2W |
| doping concentration uniformity | % | +/- 10 | +/- 5 | +/- 5 | W2W |
| Roughness | rms A | 0.7 | 0.5 | 0.25 | W2W |
| defect density | Number per wafer | 50 | 30 | 10 | For defects larger than 100 nm |
| strain reproducibility | % | +/- 10 | +/- 5 | +/- 5 | W2W |
| strain uniformity | % | +/- 10 | +/- 5 | +/- 5 | W |
| Epitaxial growth of Germanium | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | Comments |
| layer thickness uniformity | % | +/- 1.0 | +/- 0.5 | +/- 0.2 | wafer |
| layer thickness reproducibility | % | 1.0 | 0.75 | 0.2 | wafer |
| layer composition uniformity | % | +/- 10 | +/-5 | +/-5 | wafer |
| layer composition reproducibility | % | +/- 1.0 | +/- 0.5 | +/- 0.5 | wafer |
| doping concentration uniformity | % | +/- 10 | +/-5 | +/-5 | wafer |
| doping concentration reproducibility | % | +/- 10 | +/-5 | +/-5 | wafer |
| threading dislocation density* | cm-2 | 9x106 | <106 | <5x105 | blanket film |
| threading dislocation density* | cm-2 | 107 | <106 | 0 – 5x105 | selective |
| strain reproducibility | % | +/- 0.75 | +/- 0.5 | +/- 0.2 | wafer |
| strain uniformity | % | < 1.0 | < 0.5 | <0.3 | device |
CMOS pilot lines, MEMS fabs and industrial fabs use projection-based lithography for silicon PIC manufacturing. Silicon photonics, thin/thick SOI and bulk Si, uses 248 nm DUV, 193 nm DUV and 193 nm immersion lithography technologies. These lithography options enable feature sizes of sub-100nm. As a result, devices such as high-efficiency grating couplers, low-loss directional couplers with small imbalance, and low-loss AWGs with low crosstalk are routinely fabricated with high reproducibility and yield. Innovations and increased complexity in passive devices such as sub-wavelength gratings, contra-directional couplers, and Bragg-gratings may require higher resolution lithography for future silicon PICs. Currently, such devices in research mostly rely on e-beam lithography. Thick SOI technologies employ 365 nm i-line or 248 nm DUV due to their larger CDs in manufacturing.
| Stepper/scanner Lithography | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 |
| Overlay accuracy | nm (3σ) | 5 | 2 | 1 |
Generally, the manufacturing of silicon PICs uses dry etch processes. F, Cl, and Br-based chemistries are optimized for selectivity, directionality and etch rate to provide the wall verticality and sidewall roughness that is required to achieve low waveguide propagation loss. Techniques such as time-multiplexed etch and passivation cycles, thermal oxidation, double oxidation, hydrogen annealing, and wet chemical treatment have been used to reduce the waveguide surface roughness. The standard silicon etch processes of CMOS toolsets are sufficient in most cases. Thick SOI, deep isolation trenches for optical isolation in bulk Si platforms, and the fabrication of edge couplers in thin SOI platforms require MEMS-like deep etch tools. Etching of other materials used in the manufacturing of silicon PICs such as silicon dioxide, silicon nitride, germanium, and various metals is also required.
| Dry etching | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 |
| side wall roughness | nm | 2 | 1 | 0.5 |
| side wall angle | degrees | >88 | 89 | 89 |
etch depth reproducibility (shallow etch) | % | 5 | 2 | 1 |
etch depth uniformity (shallow etch) | % | 0.75 | 0.5 | 0.25 |
| selective etch masking layers | dependent | dependent | dependent | dependent |
| minimal linewidth | nm | 130/90 | 65 | 32 |
| minimal reproducibility | nm | 20 | 10 | 5 |
| wave guide width uniformity | % | 4 | 2 | 1 |
| minimum spacing | nm | 130 | 65 | 32 |
| minimum grating pitch | nm | 300 | 150 | 75 |
| grating etch step uniformity | % | 1 | 0.75 | 0.5 |
Apart from lithography and etching, a full process flow of silicon PIC manufacturing may include:
| Thermal budget | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | |
| a-Si to poly-Si | [C] | 600 | 600 | 600 | |
| Dopant implant activation | [C] | 900 | 800 | 700 | |
| Planarization | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | |
| Required flatness | nm | 20 | 10 | 5 | |
| Uniformity | % | 2 | 1 | 0.5 | |
| Selectivity | dilution/pH/slurry | interdependent | interdependent | interdependent | |
| Dicing / cleaving | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | |
| Position accuracy | [µm] | 50 | 20 | 10 | |
| Metal deposition | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | |
| Thermal budget | [C] | 450 | 400 | 350 | |
| Wafer bonding | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2040 | |
| Thermal budget | [C] | 300 | 250 | 200 | |
A schematic view of the FEOL process sequence to fabricate photonic devices is shown in Figure 3 The major features reflect the layer-by-layer process flow determined by the lithography mask set and PDK.
The wafer substrate material and the photonic integration architecture define the manufacturing platform and manufacturing capacity. Two silicon wafer platforms are used today: SOI and bulk Si. The bulk wafer platform provides potentially lower cost and more efficient electronic-photonic co-integration. However, thick 2 micron dielectric (SiO2 or air) clad isolation layers must be placed under the waveguide transmission lines. The waveguides are comprised of deposited amorphous or polycrystalline materials (Si or SiN). The SOI platform, with typically a 2 micron buried oxide, provides global isolation for optical waveguides from the handle silicon wafer. The bus waveguides are typically single crystal silicon. Both Si wafer platforms are used in foundry-level production with standard CMOS IC process tools on 200mm and 300mm wafer diameter platforms. For high volume production, > 1 million chips, the silicon wafer provides the most readily available platform capable of the line and die yield required for high volume manufacturing. Figure 2 shows the three most prominent silicon photonic wafer platforms: thin SOI, thick SOI and bulk silicon.
Figure 2: Silicon photonics exists in various forms. Thin SOI is the most prominent form of silicon photonics.
Process design kits (PDK) acts as an interface between the designer and the fab. The silicon photonic PDKs are unique to each foundry, and PIC designers have access to the PDKs. They contain documents providing process-related details (platform cross-section, process variability, etc.), performance of the device library components, and a list of design rules. The component library provided by the PDK has validated fixed-cell building blocks to ease the layout of complex circuits containing 100s or even 1000s of building blocks. Major design software companies are investing to implement Photonic Design Automation (PDA), Electronic-Photonic Design Automation (EPDA) and the implementation of a unified electronic-photonic design flow.
| Current status of PDK & Design Automation | Status | |
| PDKs | Compact models | exist today |
| Corner models | exist today | |
| Stochastic models | exist today | |
| Component library | Exist today | |
| PCells | Exist today | |
| Design rule checks (DRC) – for manhattanized patterns (exist today), the freeform or curvilinear designs are still being developed (soon to be deployed). | Exist today | |
| PDA | Layout-vs-schematic (LVS) | Exist today |
| Schematic-drive-layout (SDL) | Exist today | |
| EPDA | Electronic-photonic co-design | > 2025 |
| Unified electronic-photonic design flow | > 2025 | |
See the EPDA chapter for a more detailed roadmap on this topic.
The quality and reliability challenges associated with silicon photonics are addressed at several levels.
The quality and reliability matrix for silicon photonics can consist of four parts:
Experimental reliability studies have shown excellent endurance for silicon photonics passive devices. The quality and reliability of waveguide-based passive devices are normally conducted to test their functionality against high optical power density. Active devices also show reliable operation under optical, electrical and thermal stress tests. Typical silicon photonics Ge PDs and depletion modulators have negligible wear-out failures of below 1 Failure in Time (FIT). Similarly, reliability testing integrated heaters have shown a lifetime of >10 years. As a result of the high intrinsic reliability offered by silicon photonics building blocks, it is estimated that silicon photonics transceiver modules can have over 10 billion failure-free operating hours, which corresponds to a failure rate below 0.1 FIT. MOB-based and flip-chip-based lasers where the III-V die is hybrid-attached to silicon with eutectic solder has proven reliable to Telcordia GR468 standards.
Figure 3: The silicon photonics wafer platforms providing photonic functionalities with or without monolithic integration with electronics. The wafer platforms offer either (a) only, (a)+(b) only or (a)+(c) only.
The environmental impacts linked to the manufacturing of silicon PICs depend on the material and energy inputs into the manufacturing supply chain, unit processes, use and end of life disposal. As silicon photonics leverages the existing CMOS infrastructure, the environmental impact is not tremendously different from the manufacturing of CMOS electronics chips. Silicon fabs and foundries have adopted best practices to ensure minimal environmental impact. Fabs use materials flow analysis, which utilizes process material input/output data to characterize the use and emissions of materials within and between processes, to identify the scale of environmental impacts and determine the directions for improvement. This material analysis is typically used to perform the life cycle assessment of a product.
Using CMOS foundries for silicon photonics manufacturing can introduce significant, unsolved environmental and contamination challenges for III-V materials integration. MOCVD deposition processes to integrate materials such as ferroelectrics and arsenic containing III-Vs are not covered in fab standard procedures. To overcome the toxic effects related to the use of MOCVD precursors, the industry has developed equipment with computer-controlled gas and chemical delivery systems, toxic and carrier gas sniffing sensors with parts-per-billion sensitivity. All tools and processes, patterning (lithography and etch), cleans and thermal conditions are EHS and tool capability concerns. The timeline and investment for adapting CMOS manufacturing lines to III-V materials needs is undetermined, at present. In the interim, retrofit or III-V last BEOL strategies are likely to be implemented.
Manufacturers of test equipment provide commercial systems for wafer-level electrical/optical testing of silicon photonics, with fast alignment and precise control over the z-position of fibers to compensate for wafer bow, and angular control needed for accurate fiber array coupling for simultaneous multi-channel characterization. Moreover, wafer scale automated testing is available for passive and active photonics circuits involving both optical probing using motorized fiber manipulators, electrical DC probing and RF probing using RF probe manipulators. The fiber manipulators allow the measurement of any combination of optical and electrical ports within the photonic circuits. For passive photonic devices (such as fiber-grating couplers, waveguides, and filters), the optical transmission spectrum can be measured. For active devices (such as photodiodes and modulators), electrical (at DC and RF frequencies) and electro-optical parameters can be measured. The wafer-scale automated electro-optical testbeds provide:
Standard Scribe-line Test Structures need to be developed to facilitate automation and design-for-test.
These Test Structures should mimic all properties and performance required from the components, including reliability.
Testing operates in various optical bands (such as O-band, C-band, L-band) and from DC to very high frequencies (>67GHz). Advanced modulation formats (PAM4, QPSK, PDM-QPSK) are implemented. Test equipment that can measure up to 110 GHz is available (PNA/LCA/ 2-port, 4-port). Automated test equipment to measure beyond 110 GHz will be required for 2030.
The silicon photonics platform provides an infrastructure supporting prototype development to high-volume manufacturing. Around the world, eight Complementary Metal-Oxide-Semiconductor (CMOS) foundries, four Integrated Device Manufacturers (IDMs) and approximately 20 research institutes around the world that have developed a mature SOI-PIC process flow with these ingredients on 200 or 300 mm wafers. Almost all of which build on existing infrastructure from the silicon electronics world. The open-access platforms are accessible to any third-party end-user of the technology. Fabless design companies rely on such open-access platforms for their PIC product development. The open-access platforms are either industrial platforms capable of high-volume manufacturing or research institute platforms enabling prototyping and low volume manufacturing. Infrastructure for silicon photonics Multi-Project-Wafer (MPW) runs well-established in many of these manufacturing platforms.
MPW-services have also emerged from a variety of rapid-prototyping services. The rapid-prototyping platforms reduce the time from prototype development to high-volume manufacturing while ensuring higher process flexibility to lower the threshold for R&D. In the year 2024, 70+ MPW runs, which can be accessed directly at the fab or via a technology broker, are being offered. More and more platforms offer engineering runs for low volume manufacturing. The industrial platforms support the high-volume manufacturing indigenously, whereas the R&D fabs provide routes to high-volume manufacturing via their partner industrial fabs. Table A1 in the Appendix section provides information about a selected list of these fabrication platforms.
Figure 4 depicts the cost competitiveness of silicon photonics resulting from leveraging the existing CMOS infrastructure for PIC manufacturing. The graph shows the cost/mm2 for PICs manufactured in a CMOS fab that is close to being fully loaded with CMOS electronics manufacturing. Data for the graph is obtained from various fabs providing a full process flow for prototyping and/or manufacturing of silicon PICs. The cost estimates include the specific capital overheads to set up dedicated processes for germanium growth, which is required to fabricate photodetectors in a CMOS fab. The cost curve does not include the packaging of silicon PICs. It is shown that silicon photonics becomes cost competitive for very modest volumes of manufacturing. For example, for 10 200 mm wafers, each mm2 of chip area costs < $1.
Figure 4: Price per unit mm2 for a silicon photonics chip manufactured in a fully loaded CMOS fab with a well-established silicon photonics platform. Data are collected by ePIXfab—The European Silicon Photonics Alliance (http://epixfab.eu) from the R&D fabs and commercial fabs.
The following sections tabulate the key performance values for the silicon photonics device building blocks. The values represent projected performance for late stage development and commercial deployment with a Manufacturing Readiness Level (MRL) of 7 or greater. For enabling technologies a TRL of 6 means that the technology has been demonstrated in an industrially relevant environment.
The silicon-on-insulator platform is uniquely capable of delivering high transparency and high index contrast in the 1200-3500nm wavelength range. This range is ultimately constrained by the transparency of both the core (Si) and the cladding (SiO2). The use of other materials, such as silicon nitride, replacing silicon or complementing it, enlarges this range. Table 8 lists key performance attributes of passive waveguides in silicon photonics platforms.
A wavelength selective filter is a device that can separate individual wavelengths from a waveguide on which multiple wavelengths are propagating. The same device can be used to add wavelengths propagating on different waveguides to a single waveguide. Such filtering devices are useful for optical communications and for applications such as optical spectroscopy.
In optical communications, optical filters are used to multiplex (MUX/DMUX) Wavelength Division Multiplexed (WDM) signals. Scaling interconnection to the highest bandwidth density will necessarily utilize DWDM of > 100 channels/waveguide. The high index contrast provided by silicon photonics leads to a small footprint MUX devices. Table 9 lists key performance attributes for typical filters or demultiplexers (assuming no active control).
| Table 8: Waveguides | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Waveguide loss | dB/cm | 1-0.2 | 0.2-0.05 | 0.05-0.001 | 0.001 |
| Effective index | 1.8 - 4 | 1.8 - 4 | 1.8 - 4 | 1.8 - 4 | |
| Power | mW | 30-100mW | 100mW | 200mW | 500mW |
| Dimensional uniformity | nm | 1nm | 0.7nm | 0.5nm | 0.3nm |
Material System | Core /Clad | Si, SiNx, multilayer | multilayer | multilayer | multilayer |
| Table 9: Filters | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Crosstalk | dB | 25-30 | 30-40 | 40-45 | 45-50 |
| Loss | dB | 2-1 | 1-0.5 | 0.5-0.2 | 0.2-0.1 |
| Channel uniformity | dB | 1-2 | 1-0.5 | 0.5-0.2 | 0.2-0.1 |
| Center frequency accuracy | GHz | 250-100 | 100-50 | 50-25 | 25-10 |
Materials selection for integrated waveguides is based on the following parameters: material absorption, device dark current and circuit process integration. Germanium-on-Si growth, without a thick graded buffer layer, and dislocation-free Ge in selective area epitaxy, are essential to waveguide-integrated optical devices. Ge-on-Si growth produces a built-in biaxial tensile strain in the Ge that red-shifts the absorption edge to beyond 1600 nm. This extended response is beneficial for detection of C+L bands (wavelength channels allocated for standard wavelength division multiplexed communication [C-band] and extended longer wavelength communication [L-band]) of optical fiber communication. Selective area epitaxy with SiO2 masking allows submicron wide Ge stripes to be directly integrated on the waveguide. For an optical layer in the BEOL interconnect stack, Ge on a non-crystalline substrate such as SiO2 or amorphous Si has been demonstrated in research using polycrystalline Ge melting/solidification on SiO2 and Ge deposition on amorphous Si seed layers. Table 10 shows the key performance timeline of integrated detectors.
| Table 10: Photodetectors | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Absorption | α (cm-1) | 104 | 104 | 104 | 104 |
| Dark Current | I (nA) | 15-5 | 5-1 | 1-0.1 | 0.1 |
| Responsivity (p-i-n) | R (A/W) | 0.7-1 | 0.7-1.1 | 0.7-1.1 | 0.7-1.1 |
| Bandwidth (p-i-n) | B (GHz) | 67-100 | 100-200 | 200-300 | 300-400 |
| Gain x Bandwidth (APD) | GB (GHz) | 400 | 500 | 600 | 600 |
| Guided Power* | mW | 30mW | 100mW | 100mW | 100mW |
The materials selection for integrated waveguides is based on the following parameters: electro-optic coefficient; insertion loss; extinction ratio; spectral range and process integration.
The most widely deployed device is the silicon MZI modulator, because it uses standard junction or MOS process technology to produce devices that modulate the silicon refractive index through the free carrier plasma effect. These devices are capable of OOK and QPSK modulation formats. Si ring resonators offer high bandwidth density and low energy/bit. Thermal control of the silicon ring modulators is employed to stabilize the operation and to precisely tune the modulation wavelength with an added energy/bit penalty that decreases with increasing data rate.
| Table 11: High-speed Phase Modulator | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Symbol Rate | Gbaud | 100 | 400 | 800 | >800 |
| Figure of Merit | V.cm | 0.1 | 0.05 | 0.025 | 0.01 |
| Intensity variation for π phase shift | dB | 1 | 0.25 | 0 | 0 |
| Materials | - | Silicon | Silicon with new materials | Silicon with new materials | Silicon with new materials |
The Franz-Keldysh (FK) GeSi electro-absorption modulator (EAM) has been demonstrated for operation at λ =1550 nm. The dilute alloying of Ge with Si moves the absorption edge of as-grown, tensile-strained SiGe to 1550 nm. The FK EA modulator provide the lowest energy/bit performance because of its reverse bias field-only operation. The major issue in device design is the reduction of the operating voltage to CMOS power supply levels of <1V. Compressive-strained Ge-based EAMs for wavelengths shorter than 1550 nm have been demonstrated for potential datacom applications. Ge/Si quantum well structures exhibit a strong QCSE (Quantum Confined Stark Effect) with potential for lower voltage operation.
| Table 12: High-speed Amplitude Modulator | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Symbol Rate | Gbaud | 100 | 400 | 800 | >800 |
| Figure of Merit | ER/IL | 2 | 4 | 6 | 8 |
| Device | - | FKE, QCSE | FKE, QCSE | FKE, QCSE | FKE, QCSE |
Research demonstrations based on heterogeneous integration of new materials include LiNbO3, BaTiO3, PbZrTiO3, organic materials (see polymer TWG) and 2D materials (e.g. graphene).
In silicon photonics, phase modulation using the thermo-optic effect is used widely for low-speed applications. It has the advantage of simple and low-cost processing and small footprint devices. This is achieved by using Joule heating by either doped waveguides heaters or metal heaters. A typical figure-of-merit for such modulators is the product of electrical power needed for a phase shift and the switching speed. Typically, such modulators consume few tens of mW (down to 1 mW with heat isolation undercuts) of electrical power and have microseconds of switching speed in thick SOI and sub-micron SOI. Such low-speed heaters are instrumental to demonstrate programmable, re-configurable and tunable silicon photonics PICs.
| Table 13: Low-speed Modulator/Switch | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Power: π-phase shift | mW | 20-10 | 10-5 | 5-2 | 2-1 |
| Loss | dB | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.01 |
Most applications of PICs require a light source with either a clean optical carrier (laser) or broadband light. III-V materials have for decades been the best performing light source technology. To bring III-V and SOI-based silicon photonics together, a variety of approaches are being pursued. Figure A2 presents evaluation criteria for III-V on Si hybrid integration methods. The ultimate manufacturing solution is to monolithically integrate a III-V laser source on SOI with high-quality epitaxial growth. The main challenges for this solution are 1) the lattice mismatch between III-V and SOI, 2) the incompatibility of the growth temperature with SOI back-end-of-line and 3) the thermal expansion coefficient differences between the III-V material and SOI. Research demonstrations of monolithically integrated lasers comprised of GaSb, InP, InAs/GaAs or GeSn alloys have been shown for NIR and mid-IR wavelengths.
Hybrid integration and bonding of III-V on SOI are established routes to integrate lasers on patterned silicon photonics wafers. The bonding can be done using direct molecular adhesion or using an intermediate adhesive layer. To preserve the advantage of using CMOS technology on large wafers, it is important to carry out the integration on a wafer scale. New technologies such as micro-transfer-printing allow for transfer of multiple pre-processed lasers simultaneously on a processed silicon photonic wafer. This approach combines the advantages of flip-chip integration and wafer bonding. Table 14 presents the pros and cons of the different technologies.
Technique (Silicon platform) | Flip-chip
| Epi-bonding
| Micro-transfer-printing | III-V epitaxy on Si |
| Efficiency of III-V area usage | +/- | - | + | + |
| Scaling to volume | +/- | + | + | + |
| Alignment method | +/- | + | +/- | + |
| Pre-testing / burn-in | + | - | +/- | + |
For large optical matrix switches, ubiquitous gain block integration within Mach-Zehnder arrays is essential for scaling port count. The device design tradeoff between optically pumped waveguide amplifiers and semiconductor optical amplifiers will be determined by performance: noise figure, footprint and gain/cm.
When single mode chip-to-chip coupling becomes cost effective, regulated wall plug light sources may be architecturally favored for applications such as data centers where photons are everywhere and light source stability is critical. This optical power supply architecture would be a major advance in flattening distributed systems by eliminating tiers in the interconnection hierarchy.
The design rules for laser and gain block integration are shown in Table 15.
| Table 15: Laser, Gain Block | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Coupled Output Power | mW | 35-50 | 50-70 | 70-100 | 100-200 |
| Gain | dB | 25-35 | 35-40 | 40-50 | 50-60 |
The optical chip interface to the outside world is most often to single-mode fiber. The classical approach is to couple to edges (cleaved or etched facets) of the chip. With the advent of sub-micron silicon waveguides, the technique of grating couplers has become an attractive proposition: the high index contrast makes it possible to engineer gratings with a high coupling efficiency and a relatively large optical bandwidth. With grating couplers, light can be coupled from the surface of the chip, enabling wafer level testing of components before dicing into individual chips.
The design of edge couplers employs narrowing the waveguide tip and covering it with an low index clad layer to achieve an increase in the mode field diameter and index matching with optical fiber. For thick SOI platforms, edge coupling is prevalent. A good match between the mode-field diameter of the rib waveguide in thick SOI and an appropriate lensed fiber results in broadband coupling with low back-reflection and high efficiency. For out-of-plane vertical coupling, mirrors are used in thick SOI platforms. Table 16 and Table 17 show the key performance timeline of grating and edge-fired I/O couplers.
Table 16: I/O Coupler Gratings | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Bandwidth | nm | 70-100 | 100-125 | 125-150 | 150 |
| Loss | dB | 1-0.4 | 0.4-0.2 | 0.2-0.1 | 0.1 |
| Wavelength Accuracy | nm | 2.5 | 1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
| PDL | dB | 0.2 | 0.1 | 0.1 | 0.1 |
Table 17: I/O Coupler Edge-fired | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Bandwidth | nm | 250-300 | 300-500 | 500-800 | 800-1000 |
| Loss | dB | 1.5-1 | 1-0.5 | 0.5-0.2 | 0.1 |
| PDL | dB | 1-0.5 | 0.5-0.3 | 0.3-0.1 | 0.1 |
The materials selection rules for integrated optical isolators are based on the following parameters: transparency, magneto-optic coefficient, insertion loss and spectral range. Non-reciprocal photonic devices, including optical isolators and circulators, are indispensable components in optical communication systems. However, the integration of such devices on semiconductor platforms has been challenging because of material incompatibilities between semiconductors and magneto-optical materials that necessitate wafer bonding, and because of the large footprint of isolator designs. Monolithically integrated magneto-optical isolators on silicon are fabricated using a non-reciprocal, optical resonators. This monolithically integrated non-reciprocal optical resonator may serve as a fundamental building block in a variety of ultracompact silicon photonic devices including optical isolators and circulators, enabling future low-cost, large-scale integration. Magneto-optical garnets used in discrete nonreciprocal photonic devices show large lattice and thermal mismatch with semiconductor substrates, making it difficult to achieve monolithic integration of garnets with phase purity, high Faraday rotation and low transmission loss. The only experimentally demonstrated optical isolators on silicon employ Ce-doped yttrium iron garnet films on an SOI Mach–Zehnder or ring resonator structure. Compared to the hybrid solution, on-chip monolithic integration of non-reciprocal photonic devices offers high throughput, high yield, low cost and large scale. Table 18 shows the key performance timeline of optical isolators.
| Table 18: Optical Isolation | [unit] | 2024 | 2030 | 2035 | 2040 |
| Spectral Range | nm | 35 | 50 | 10-50 | 50-100 |
| Insertion Loss | dB | 1.5 | 1.5-1 | 1-0.5 | 0.5 |
| Isolation | dB | 35 | 40 | 40 | 40 |
Silicon photonics is a platform capable of monolithic integration of optical components with electronic circuits. We are at the verge of pervasive deployment of converged silicon electronic-photonic technology. Tier-1 CMOS fabs are using advanced packaging solutions for more intimate integration of CMOS electronics and silicon photonics. Silicon photonics solves both critical issues of energy efficiency and computing power performance for AI. The past 5 years has brought significant advances in co-design, process integration and advanced packaging. A demonstrator chip using the 45nm CMOS node contained an electronic microprocessor with optical transmitter/receiver banks, couplers, photodetectors and ring modulators for memory communication. This electronic–photonic ‘system-on-chip’ contained 70M transistors and 850 photonic components. The 3x6mm chips were fabricated in a CMOS foundry with zero-change to the 45nm node PDK. The 45nm node is thermal budget compatible with the future introduction of Ge technology for high performance. The experiment was instructive in validating that ‘good enough’ photonic devices that are monolithically integrated with electronics give superior energy-delay performance relative to hybrid integration of separate subsystem chips. More recently, large-volume pureplay CMOS foundries and IDSMs are working on technologies to build an integrated silicon photonics system using its advanced chip stacking and packaging technologies. Advanced chip packaging has become an area of intense interest among all major chipmakers as they develop more powerful chips for applications such as AI.
The maturation of silicon photonics to fully accommodate the efficiencies of the CMOS process infrastructure is the focus of the current decade. Manufacturing system integration is the grand challenge. Standardization of materials, design packaging and functional blocks will emerge. Design at the system level with cost, energy, latency and bandwidth density as the prioritized requirements will be the new skill set.
Silicon photonics was deployed commercially in 2019 with estimated manufacturing volumes of a few million chips per year. This manufacturing is executed mostly in industrial 200 or 300 mm CMOS foundries, with a capacity for manufacturing that is vastly larger than the current demand for silicon photonics manufacturing. This over-capacity is not a major issue since the capacity of the fabs is shared between electronic IC-production and photonic-IC production. Research institutes and research companies worldwide offer additional prototyping and small volume manufacturing services for silicon photonics on semi-industrial platforms. Critical issues are expected as demand grows for:
In this context four different critical issues are identified.
The technology supply chain supporting the pervasive commercial deployment of silicon photonics begins with the workforce. The worldwide silicon workforce of technicians and engineers has little exposure to photonics, and the equally large photonics workforce is unaware of the rigid, efficient infrastructure that underlies its 50% performance/cost learning curve. There is a shortage of skilled experts in the field: manufacturing technicians, design engineers, test engineers, technology developers, PDK developers, application and system integration engineers. This issue is particularly key for companies that are relatively photonics-agnostic, such as for example a medical device company or a company developing IoT-solutions. The required workforce development infrastructure should include 1) K-12 education in photonics, 2) test and automated design software education and training community college through PhD students, 3) materials, process and packaging research opportunities at the university level and 4) industry led apprenticeship and internship opportunities for retraining and education. Today education in the field of silicon photonics is being addressed by several organizations, including AIM Academy in the US and ePIXfab in Europe. It is of critical importance to grow these activities with expansion along both skill-set and job-level dimensions.
The Process Design Kits (PDKs) of most open-access silicon photonics foundries are getting more mature. The building block libraries are getting rich. Accurate compact models are becoming available. Robust technical validation of building blocks is available in mature PDKs. This infrastructure is getting at par with electronic design where foundries make available extensive libraries of validated circuits to the designers of their customers. To enable first-time-right designs and to enable designs by middle level workers, there is a critical need for sophisticated PDKs, with validated components and circuits and their compact models, covering optical, electrical and thermal behavior. Parametrized designs are also of great importance so that designs can be customized to specific needs. The Intellectual Property licensing and indemnification for the library building blocks should be transparent, so that the end-user can design in a legally secure framework. The design tools should allow for seamless compatibility with tools for electronic design or other parts of the system (packaging, RF-interaction, microfluidics, etc.).
Given the intrinsically analog nature of most photonic circuits it will become increasingly difficult to make designs that are robust against process variations, in particular for LSI photonic circuits. Ensuring a high yield of devices that satisfy the designed-for specifications will become increasingly more challenging. This critical issue needs to be addressed from two angles: the tolerances on manufacturing process steps need to go down and the design tools need to be able to perform efficient tolerance analysis and optimization for tolerance against process variations.
Testability needs to be addressed along similar lines. Generic test circuits that are added to a reticle for process monitoring may not be enough to ensure that a chip will work as foreseen. There may be a need for circuit-specific test modules that will monitor critical parameters for given circuit functions, both for in-line testing and for post-fabrication testing. As much as possible all testing should be possible at wafer level by automated probing.
In recent research we see a very rich diversity and density of impressive achievements that boost the functionality and performance of silicon PICs for an ever growing range of applications and markets. More often than not these PICs for applications beyond datacom/telecom cannot be manufactured in the existing industrial manufacturing platforms, because they require new materials or process steps that are not part of the standard process flow of these fabs. The situation is more relaxed in the research-oriented fabrication platforms. In general the MRL-level of these extended silicon photonics platforms is substantially lower than the manufacturing platforms. This situation raises the critical issue of how the manufacturing infrastructure for silicon photonics will be upgraded to address the needs of new applications and markets. There is a paradox behind this issue: silicon photonics has been successful to a considerable degree because it was possible to manufacture photonic ICs with the standard toolset of a typical CMOS fab. But very rapidly we are now facing demands for extensions that may not build on existing process knowhow and infrastructure in the CMOS-fab. Given the large non-recurrent engineering cost that an extra toolset or process development causes in a CMOS-environment, it is far from trivial to transition from research to industrial manufacturing. Therefore, it is important to develop as much as possible a platform that can be used across multiple application areas. These considerations are particularly relevant for the integration of light sources.
Adoption of advanced technologies (both photonics and electronics) is primarily dependent on the integration of synergistic electronic-photonic design principles. Continued. system performance scaling through 3D integration and chip stacking compensate for the loss penalty of long (> 1mm) electronic interconnects but introduce increasing power density barriers. The operating power density for a network switch chip is ~500mW/mm2, and an integrated optical transceiver operating at 5pJ/bit has a power density of ~100mW/mm2. Silicon photonics currently supplants electronic interconnection where appropriate with i) distance independent cables at the system and network level, ii) high bandwidth density, board-level fly-over fiber and iii) emerging optical co-packaging for > 50Tb/s I/O.
Join the working group and help shape the IPSR chapters.
Help us improve this section for the next reader.